Thursday, 30 June 2011


Hiya everyone

How's your week going?  Today is the first day of my two kids summer holidays...its gonna be a long 10 weeks!!!

Here is one of the many thank you cards I have had to make in the past few weeks - LOL you will probably get to see soooo many more!

I love how effective such an easy idea is - think I will be making a few of these ones!!  Its also a great way to use up scrap bits of paper!!

I would like to enter this card into the following challenges:

Pile It on #26 - Circles
Paper Sundaes #75 - Purple Gems Wings
Lexis Creations #43 - Bugs Life
The Shabby Tearoom #68 - Favourite Things - mine is Butterflies!!
Crafty Creations #125 - Thank you
Creative Inspirations #118 - Summer - is there anything more summery than Butterflies?
Flutterby Wednesday #160 - Open
Truly Scrumptious #60 - Things with wings
Divas By Design #5 - Die Cuts/Punches
Phindys Place #61 - Going Around in Circles
Wags and Whiskers #57 - Summertime

Thanks for stopping by!

Pin It Now!

Tuesday, 28 June 2011

Something beginning with 'T'

Morning everyone!

YAY its Tuesday, which can only mean one thing....yep its the new challenge at Top Tip Tuesday!!

This week we have a Tipper Week - which means that all of us ladies have left a fab tip so why not pop by and find out some fab crafting tips!

Our challenge this week is :


Put something on your card that begins with T, could be a colour, could be a Thank You card, could be a card for a teacher, could be trio of something - anything is possible as long as there is a 'T'.

Here is my card:

My 'T' on this card is:

Trio of Butterflies / Teacher / Thank You

I would also like to enter this card into the following challenges:

The Shabby Tearoom #68 - Favourite Things - my all time favourite things in the world are butterflies!
Crafty Creations #124 - Let it Shine - my gems are all sparkly as are my brads and trellis!
Colour Create #73 - Blue Grey White all colours (white is on my charm)

Thanks for stopping by and I really hope that we get to see you at Top Tip Tuesday!

Pin It Now!

Monday, 27 June 2011

Clean and Simple!

Hi everyone

Hope you had a nice weekend!  The weather here now is sooooo hot its impossible to be out for very long.  I am soooo glad that there are only 2 days left before the kids break up for the summer!!

I have been asked to make quite a few simple cards, so I thought I would share one with you...very simple but not losing the handmade feel I think:

I would also like to enter this into the following challenges:

The Crafty Pad #127 - Bold & Bright
Paper Sundaes #75 Sundae Bar - I've chosen Purple, wings, gem
Lexis Creation #43 - Bugs Life
Craft Your Passion #64 - Use Red - there is red in my paper!
Crafty Purple Frog - Swirls & Pearls
Moving Along with the Times #104 - Clean & Simple
4 Crafty Chicks - Clean & Simple
Dutch Date # 118 - Clean & Simple
Wags 'n' Whiskers #57 - Summertime

Thanks so much for stopping by!

Pin It Now!

Saturday, 25 June 2011

Au Revoir...!

LOL - nope, I 'm not going anywhere!!  Just wanted to share with you a bon voyage card I made for a friend who is moving away.

This would fit right into the challenge this week over at Top Tip Tuesday as this weeks challenge is Cross It - cross something on the card!

However, I would like to enter this card into the following challenges:

Belli Challenge #120 - Something beginning with G - Gems - I have had these square ones for years and never use them!
Crafty Creations #124 - Let it Shine - My gems are the sparkly things!

Thanks for stopping by!

Pin It Now!

Wednesday, 15 June 2011

Blog Candy Winner

Hi everyone!

So soooorry for the delay in announcing the winner of my blog candy!!

Without further ado...the winner of these two gorgeous stamps is:

No. 53 - Kelly from The Pink Paper Palace!

Congratulations Kelly - please e-mail me at with your address and I shall send them straight to you!  Please make sure that you put 'Leanne Candy Winner' in the title so I don't get it mixed up with the challenge blog stuff!

Thank you to all for entering!

Pin It Now!

Tuesday, 14 June 2011

Top Tip Tuesday Tipper Week! OPEN CHALLENGE

Morning everyone!

How are you today?

Its a fabulous week over at Top Tip Tuesday this week as we are introducting a new idea....a Tipper Week!  Want to know what that is??  Why not pop over and take a look?

This weeks challenge, as we are showcasing all our new fabulous DT members is an


My creation this week is for a friends wedding whose wedding colours are cream and black.

Please pop on over to see us at Top Tip Tuesday and come and see the wonderful creations from our great new team members!

Thanks for stopping by!

Pin It Now!

Tuesday, 7 June 2011

It's Tuesday Again!!

Morning everyone!

Well, aren't I naughty....there hasn't been a post on this blog for chuffin ages!!  The time has come to rectify that!!

Its Tuesday, which can only mean another fabulous tutorial and challenge over at Top Tip Tuesday!

This weeks tutorial is how to make a Teabag Booklet - how cool is that??  Our challenge this week is:


Make a fabulous creation with more than 1 fold!  Easy Peasy!!

This is my creation - it was for my daughters birthday party...she told me the colours and exactly what she wanted....oooh to have such opinions at 6!!

Hope to see you over at Top Tip Tuesday this week - we have a fabulous announcement and some wonderful DT inspirations and sponsors!

Thanks for stopping by!

Pin It Now!