Sunday, 29 November 2009

Bang goes the 'L' Plates!


How you all doing?

Well, my hubbies aunty has finally passed her driving test in Italy....I believe it has been a VERY long time coming!!

Here is the card I made (ahead of time), for us to send her! I had some fab shiny red card that I have no idea where I got it from that suited making the 'L' - look just like a real one!!

Hope you have all had a wonderful weekend - why does the time fly by so very quickly?!!

Also, was wondering if any of you know how to make two pictures appear side by side instead of underneath each other - its driving me potty!! LOL unintended pun there!!


Pin It Now!

Friday, 27 November 2009

OOooh so excited!

Yay! I am soooo excited!!

Been out all day, then come back, check my e-mails and see that I have been chosen to be on the Softpencil Digi Stamps DT!!

I am soooo excited and can't wait for my first challenge!!

Have a great weekend everyone :o)

Pin It Now!

Thursday, 26 November 2009

Charisma Cardz Challenge # 47 - Anything Christmassy!

Morning all!

How you doing today? We are getting into the Christmassy feeling over at Charisma Cardz!

This weeks challenge, set by the very lovely Sally, is:


So then, that lets you create anything you want lol!! Can't wait to see what you create!!

Here is my creation, have kept it very simple this week!!

  • White card from hobbeycraft
  • Cuttlebug christmas tree embossing folder
  • silver card from ebay
  • gems from ebay
I like simple at the moment, my friend had me make some very fussy christmas cards (typically forgot to take pics of them as I did them in a rush...!!), so now I am into simple!!

Have a great week/end everyone!!

Pin It Now!

Thursday, 19 November 2009

Charisma Challenge # 46 - sketch

Morning all!

Hope you are having a good day.

Well it is Sketch time over a Charisma this week and its a fab one! You can make anything you like, so get crafting!

Here is my card:

  • Cream card form hobbycraft
  • gold paper from ebay
  • ribbons from ebay
  • gold mesh found in drawer
  • gold embossing powder
  • Inkidinkidoo (sp) stamp of snowman
I tried my hardest to make a star out of the wire mesh - did I succeed? I'm not sure lol!

Great prize this week as well....get on over to Charisma to find out!!


Pin It Now!

Monday, 16 November 2009

Getting into these challenges now...!!

Ooh I never sussed out before how cool all these challenge blogs are - they really give you great ideas and inspiration to make cards don't they?
Font size
Well, today's card is for these challenges:

Colour Creates challenge is - Blue, White & Silver, with optional theme of Winter & Glitter. Colours - yep, got them. Theme - yep, got a winter theme and the card is loaded with glitter!!

A Spoonfull of Sugar challenge is - 'Create a Scene'. Well, I have used the Cuttlebug winter scene embossing folder - so yep, done this one too!

Creative Inspirations - New or Neglected. The charm that I have used on this card I have had for years...I got them on ebay soooo long ago when I used to make jewellery and wine glass charms, so these have definately been neglected!

Cute Card Thursday - Glitter Me Silly. Yep, glittered the card silly!

I really need to sort out my proper camera and not keep using the one on my phone as these pictures aren't really getting the details - sorry, will be better next time!!

  • Charm from ebay
  • ribbon from stash
  • DCWV christmas paper from last year
  • silver mirror card from Create & Craft
  • silver shiny card from Hobbeycraft
  • Glitter from Hobbeycraft
  • Winter Scene Cuttlebug embossing folder
Hope you like it!

Pin It Now!

Sunday, 15 November 2009

Another challenge card..!!

OOoh, what a crafty day I am having today!!

Here is another card - this one is for :

Just Christmas and Birthday Cards Sketch 49

What a lovely sketch to work with, its one that I will definately use again.
Now, this was my first ever attempt at embossing and please bear with me if you notice anything the matter with it! I'm quite chuffed with it.

  • Silver card from Hobbeycraft
  • white card from Hobbeycraft
  • Snowflake embossing folder from Cuttlebug
  • Snowman stamp from Inkadinkadoo (aaah don't know how to spell it!!)
  • Gems from Hobbeycraft
Thank for stopping by and I hope you like the card :o)

Pin It Now!

A card for a couple of challenges!!

Good morning peeps in Blogland!

Well, thought it was about time that I started entering some challenges since I have hours each day that I don't do anything...and usually end up bored!

Therefore this is my first card of the day that covers a few challenges:

Your Next Stamp challenge is - a christmas card or creation without Red or Green - I have chosen slate grey and white and silver!

Cupcake Craft Challenges is - Snow Much Fun - the card has to have snow on it...erm, yep, mine has snow on it!!

Crafty Creations is SNOW - so yep, this card covers that too!!

Hope you like the simplicity of the card!


  • Cuttlebug snowflake embossing folder
  • card from DCWV Christmas card stack
  • distressing done with nail file
  • ribbon from ebay
  • charm from ebay
  • snowflakes made from Moped punch
  • angel dust glitter for the snowflakes and the stars in the sentiment
  • Sentiment from Your Next Stamp

Pin It Now!

Thursday, 12 November 2009

Charisma Challenge No. 44 - Merry & Bright

Morning all

YAY - its time to get Christmassy over at Charisma!

This week we have been given the fantastic challenge by Vee of:

Merry & Bright

Interpret this anyway you want to - can't wait to see what you come up with!

Here is my creation...thought I would try a pop up card for a change!!


  • Your Next Stamp digi stamps for holly, snowman and sentiment on front.
  • Whisper strokes pens
  • silver pen for faux stitching
  • Papermania contemporary christmas paper pack
  • lilac paper from ebay
  • fairy dust from Hobbycraft

This week we are sponsored by Your Next Stamp who is giving away a fantastic new stamp to this weeks winner. So what are you waiting for - get crafting!!

Pin It Now!

Wednesday, 11 November 2009


Felt the need to say SORRY to all my fantastic followers. Feels like ever since I moved here to Dubai I haven't been a good blogger.

I had my birthday on Monday and my birthday resolution (can we do those?!) is to blog something every day (LOL - hope I don't bore you!!)

Today's card is one I made a while a go but never got the chance to put on the blog.

Robbie Robot!!


  • Robot from Papermania
  • Silver card from Craft Central
  • Eyeletts from stash
  • Circle nestie from friend
  • Glitter glue circles
Hope you have a lovely day, and see you tomorrow!

Pin It Now!

Thursday, 5 November 2009

Charisma Cardz Challenge # 44 - Sketch

Morning all!

Yep its that time of week where its challenge time at Charisma!!

This week, the challenge is down to me, so I decided to do a sketch as I have never produced one before - I hope you like it!Our Sponser this week is:

Simon Says Stamps

They are offering the winner a $20 voucher for their shop, it's full of amazing products some of which you can't get in the UK so hop on over for a browse and choose what you'd like if you do win this week!

Here is my creation.

I kinda adapted my creation to not have a bit down the side as it looked a bit odd being this size of card. Also made the three features on the left hand side be like the swoosh of the ball moving!


  • Football - download from the lovely Vee
  • football brads from stash
  • Dynamo sentiment
Hope to see you all over there making the card and supporting my first ever sketch!!


Pin It Now!